NICEIC Area E
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Keywords

Latest topics
October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar

Affiliates
free forum

Affiliates
free forum


DB and supply in Bathroom

View previous topic View next topic Go down

DB and supply in Bathroom

Post by yvonnew on Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:13 pm

Hi need to find out what others think.......
replacement DB in a bathroom cupboard where the mains come in as well. outside zone 2 but in a bathroom area. do you think it should be IPX4?? Yes the contractor was told it should have been moved when the board was changed and he will do that in future. do you think he should move the board? also what about the head?? yes the client should not have put the bathroom in the same area as the intake!!

yvonnew

Posts : 7
Join date : 2012-02-29

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Consumer unit in bathroom

Post by Dunc on Sat Jun 16, 2012 2:07 am

Looks like this shower room has been installed after the consumer unit and cable head were installed, regulation 512.2.1 says that all equipment even installed outside bathroom zones have to be installed relevant to the external influences present.
I wouldn’t be happy installing a new consumer unit anywhere near a shower or a bath, id say move it or don’t change it, as far as the cable head goes contact the DNO and let them decide that doesn’t come under BS 7671 although they probably don’t know that its now in that location.

Dunc

Posts : 3
Join date : 2012-02-29
Age : 59
Location : Carlisle, Cumbria

View user profile

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum